Select Day

Day 2

Thursday 26 July 2018

Session 5: Innovation for delivering better sustainability outcomes

 8.30 - 8.40 am

Day 2 Welcome and OH&S Briefing

David Mulligan, Life of Mine 2018 Conference Chair

 8.40 - 9.10 am

Keynote Presentation: Energy 2.0 for Mining - How to survive and thrive during the energy revolution

Dr Alex Wonhas, Managing Director – Energy, Resources & Manufacturing, Aurecon

 9.10 - 9.25 am

Sustainable post-closure development - is it achievable?

Pieter Scholtz, Aurecon

 9.25 - 9.40 am

Arsenic pathways in copper mining - sustainability issues and potential solutions

Maedeh Tayebi-Khorami, University of Queensland

 9.40 - 9.55 am

Sustainable production from rehabilitated coal mine pastures in southern Queensland’s Brigalow Region - Acland grazing trial results

Jeff Clewett, University of Southern Queensland

 9.55 - 10.10 am

Assessment of approaches, data requirements and methodologies for estimating long-term pit lake water levels

Henning Boshoff, Golder

 10.10 - 10.25 am

Olympic Dam mine closure planning process

Don Grant, BHP

 10.25 - 10.35am

Q&A

 10.35 - 10.55 am

Morning Tea Break and Exhibition

Session 6: Strategies and planning for improving rehabilitation outcomes

 10.55 - 11.10 am

Planning for (not so) final land use

Jeremy Durbin, KBR

 11.10 - 11.25 am

Water treatment in perpetuity – or not?

Roger Higgins, Sustainable Minerals Institute, UQ

 11.25 - 11.40 am

Quantifying the effect of climate and surface materials on post-mining landscape erosion – a risk approach using landscape evolution models

Greg Hancock, University of Newcastle

 11.40 - 11.55 am

Mount Isa Mines Rehabilitation Materials Sampling and Analysis program for closure planning

Greg Maddocks, RGS Environmental Pty Ltd

 11.55 am - 12.10 pm

Planning revegetation for relinquishment

Steve Fox, KBR

 12.10 - 12.25 pm

Landscape regeneration lessons learned from Mulloon Creek

Peter Hazell, The Mulloon Institute

 12.25 - 12.35 pm

Q&A

 12.35 - 12.40 pm

Introduction to the AusIMM Health and Safety Society

James Marshall, Principal Consultant, Marshall Mining and Engineering Solutions

 12.40 - 1.35 pm

Lunch Break and Exhibition

Session 7: Strategies and planning for improving rehabilitation outcomes

Session Chair: Pieter Swart, QLD Manager Environment & Community, Glencore

Supported by Ausimm Glencore
 1.35 - 2.05 pm

Keynote Presentation: The global outlook for coal and the role of low carbon solutions

Mick Buffier, Vice-Chairman, World Coal Association

 2.05 - 2.20 pm

A process-based approach to mine rehabilitation decision making using Bayesian modelling and risk-based principals for dispersive spoil rehabilitation

Glenn Dale, Verterra Ecological Engineering

 2.20 - 2.35 pm

The impact of rip lines on erosion at the Ranger Mine Site

Mike Saynor, Department of the Environment and Energy

 2.35 - 2.50 pm

A decision framework for comparison of coal void rehabilitation options

Sue Henderson, Henderson Geotech

 2.50 - 3.05 pm

A risk-based approach to drainage design standard selection for mine rehabilitation and relinquishment

Chris Gimber, KBR

 3.05 - 3.15 pm

Q&A

 3.15 - 3.35 pm

Afternoon Tea Break and Exhibition

Session 8: Innovation for delivering better sustainability outcomes

 3.35 - 3.50 pm

Valid spontaneous combustion hazard assessment for surface mine environmental impact statements

Jan Theiler, CB3 Mine Services Pty Ltd

 3.50 - 4.05 pm

Sensitivity of a hydro-economic model in a mining region to changes in hydrological and economic inputs

Juan Ossa-Moreno, University of Queensland

 4.05 - 4.20 pm

Is your mine closure a sustainability failure? Transform your asset and create a self supporting neighbouring community. It's as easy as ABCD!

Kylie Cochrane, Aurecon

 4.20 - 4.35 pm

Risk management for minesite closure planning and execution – start now! Lessons from the closure of the Leigh Creek Coalfield, South Australia

Brad Williams, Flinders Power

 4.35 - 4.50 pm

Wetting and drying cycles as a means to determine the effect and consequences of tailings ageing

Raphael Akesseh, University of Queensland

 4.50 - 5.00 pm

Q&A

 5.00 - 5.05 pm

Day 2 Conference Close

David Mulligan, Life of Mine 2018 Conference Chair

 5.05 - 7.00 pm
 Exhibition Area

Networking Drinks